Photos by Jim Loomis using various tools found in Photoshop. Interested in learning how to turn your photos into works of art like these? Let us know by completing the form on the Contact page and tell us what techniques or photographic skills you’d like to learn in 2020.

The 20th Annual Millrace Photography Contest & Exhibit was held on Friday, November 1st and Saturday, November 2nd. It was a great exhibit and we congratulate all of the winners.

Here are the 2019 Winners:

ADULTS


Best of Show – Mike Goodwin – Tugboat

Color Category

  • 1st – Steve Oyer – Courthouse
  • 2nd – Danean Spilko – Nasby Dam Moonrise
  • 3rd Tie – Alma Boyle – Space Between the Trees
  • 3rd Tie – Gary Shaffer – Scotland Battlefield

Black & White Category

  • 1st – Joshua Petrillo – Reflecting on a Grey Day
  • 2nd – Joshua Petrillo – Anchored
  • 3rd – Fritz Slabach – Foggy Morning Pier

Altered or Special Effects* Category

  • 1st – Jim Loomis – Antique Roses
  • 2nd – Branden Beachy – Touch Down
  • 3rd – Alicia Ingole – Untitled


STUDENTS


Best of Show – Alyssa Huffer – Rain

Color Category

  • 1st –Bella McClone – After the Rain
  • 2nd – Conner Ellis – Athena
  • 3rd – Tasia Grzenia – Sunray-NE

Black & White Category

  • 1st – Tasia Grzenia – The World in My Jungle
  • 2nd – Emileigh Otto – Lost in Thought
  • 3rd – Alyssa Huffer – Happiness

Altered or Special Effects* Category

  • 1st – Conner Ellis – Handsy
  • 2nd – Izabella Barstrow – QuaDOORplets
  • 3rd – Alivia Weisser – Receipe for a Mess

Not all student winners are shown…


Special Judge’s Merit Awards – Adults


COLOR – Melodie Rodgers – Sunset Through Lens Ball, Heather Reser – Swan Watching, Steve Oyer – Hunters Moon Over Lincoln Ave., Rodney Troyer – Everything You Need, Wen Wu – Geiser Yellowstone, Melanie Hertzler – Frosty Morning, Heather Reser – Morning Katmai, Fritz Slabach – Plain Warbler, Connie Guilfoos – Anticipation, Joshua Petrillo – Simplicity and Beauty, Joshua Petrillo – The Power of a Sunset, Joshua Petrillo – Sunsets and Sailboats, Mike Goodwin – Lynn Canyon, and Patrick Bailey – Cabin in the Stars

BLACK & WHITE – Nate Goodwin – Men of Valor, Branden Beachy – Starry Starry Night, and Amy Bechtel – Sisters in Spirit


Special Judge’s Merit Awards – Students


COLOR – Alva Tornebladh – Colors of Sweden, Alva Tornebladh – Simple Beauty, Elizabeth Morgl – Mushroom Towers, Abby Portolese – On Repeat, Bella McClone – 3 (Alone), John Thomason – Evening Commute, Nathaniel Labhart – Into the Night, and Kaylee McQueen – After the Rain

BLACK & WHITE – Izabella Barstown – The Rhythm of Chicago


THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS….

“September Sunrise”
Photograph by Larry Baumgardt

View the Latest Newsletter…

the 20th Annual Millrace Photography Contest & Exhibit

Friday, November 1 and Saturday, November 2, 2019

Find out the details, and how to enter.

Thank you to our sponsors: